web analytics

Privacy Policy

The privacy of individuals connected with our business, including our clients, respondents, contractors, employees, and web-site visitors has always been of utmost concern to every employee of ACCE.  Keeping personal information in strict confidence is the foundation of our company, and is based on the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

ACCE collects only the personal information that you voluntarily provide, including name, street and email addresses, telephone number and demographic data (e.g. age, education, interests). Use and disclosure is limited to the openly stated market research purposes for which it has been collected. Other anonymous and aggregate data is obtained through research questionnaires.

Every reasonable effort is made to ensure personal information is accurate, complete, and updated as necessary, with consent for the duration of time that any individual is on our records. Every individual has the right and option to opt out of our database or online consumer surveys at any time. Email communications always includes identification of ACCE as the sender, and an “unsubscribe” option. Only those who opt in, or expressly give permission, are retained. No personal information is requested from minors without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Regardless of how the range of services and research methods expand, and the technology that we use develops, ACCE will always commit to the protection of personal information. Due diligence will always be taken to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. Only authorized personnel have access to the databases, and safeguards such as locked cabinets, security clearance, passwords, and industry standard firewall protection are in place, dependent on the format and sensitivity of information collected.

When information is sent to a third party for data processing or provision of service, this information can only be used in conjunction with the service supplied. Protection is assured though our contracts and confidentiality agreements. ACCE does NOT sell, lease, or otherwise transfer our database information to any third parties.

Respondents can access, review, correction, update or delete personally identifiable information in our database at any time by written request to the Recruiting Department at our corporate address or by email: lizc@acceintl.com.

Our Privacy Policy Officer is Raymond Berta, CEO. Should you have any questions or concerns about this ACCE Privacy Policy, or our collection and use of data, please email us at pipeda@acceintl.com.